Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Note: The next Austin tournament will be May 6-7, 2000

Austin, Texas presents

The last Scrabble Tournament of the millennium *

December 11-12th, 1999 at the Ramada Inn North

Tournament Results

                Division 1

Place   Seed    Name                    Record  Spread   Rtg Chg
1.      10.     Caesar Jaramillo        9-2     +818     +120
2.      3.      Chris Cree              9-2     +801     +7
3.      1.      Iffy Onyeonwu           7.5-3.5 +351     -14     
4.      2.      Pat Barrett             7-4     +583     -27
5.      11.     Mark Palumbo            7-4     +565     +56
6.      7.      Matt DeWaelsche         6-5     -212     +27
7.      8.      Kamal Dyal              6-5     -40      +26
8.      4.      Mike Early              6-5     -77      -24
9.      14.     Clay Colwell            5-6     -85      +28
10.     9.      Glenda Short            4-7     -335     -18
11.     5.      Sam Dick-Onuoha         3.5-7.5 -34      -25
12.     6.      Mary Rhoades            3-8     -582     -32 
13.     12.     Charlotte Ferris        3-8     -668     -9 
14.     13.     Nancy Scott             1-10    -992     -49

High Game       Pat Barrett             534
High Turn       Clay Colwell            158     OVERCAME


                Division 2

Place   Seed    Name                    Record  Spread   Rtg Chg
1.      5.      Carl Warner             8-3     +709     +38
2.      8.      Robin Lewis             8-3     +391     +52
3.      1.      Michelle Davis          8-3     +84      +22
4.      4.      Cheryl Tyler            7-4     +773     +19
5.      14.     Linda Bredel            6-5     +169     +33
6.      13.     Karen Southern          6-5     -8       +33
7.      7.      T A Sanders             6-5     -484     +12
8.      3.      Scott Lucas             5-6     -91      -27
9.      2.      Maureen Delgado         5-6     -119     -32
10.     11.     Beulah Cooper           4-7     -156     -17
11.     12.     Bryan Pepper            4-7     -346     -9
12.     10.     Lee Brooks              4-7     -354     -24
13.     9.      John Shelton            3-8     -214     -47
14.     6.      Carl Davis              3-8     -352     -54

High Game       Cheryl Tyler            539
High Turn       Cheryl Tyler            136     OUTJINX


                Division 3

Place   Seed    Name                    Record  Spread   Rtg Chg
1.      12.     Mic Barron              8-3     +583     +182
2.      11.     Nathan Harshman         8-3     +495     +82
3.      9.      Bill Hunter             7-4     +309     +36 
4.      2.      Kyle Bozeman            6-5     +291     -6
5.      6.      Carl Hickerson          6-5     +224     +12
6.      4.      Jonn Dalton             6-5     -106     +8 
7.      8.      Stella Alejos           6-5     -318     +15
8.      3.      Carole Miller           4-7     -115     -35
9.      7.      April Engel             4-7     -136     -27   
10.     10.     Thelma Litton           4-7     -186     -14
11.     1.      Harvey Wilson           4-7     -272     -46
12.     5.      Ruth Sawyer             3-8     -576     -51

High Game       Carole Miller           497
High Turn       Bill Hunter             109     ACQUITS


                Division 4

Place   Seed    Name                    Record  Spread   Rtg Chg
1.      10.     Virgie Wright           9-2     +542     +132
2.      8.      Judy Newhouse           8-3     +490     +62
3.      12.     Ivy Kaminsky            8-3     +360     +116
4.      1.      Flip Kromer             7-4     +344     -8 
5.      9.      Bruce Shuman            6-5     -124     +27
6.      4.      Sara McLaughlin         5-6     -87      -24
7.      3.      Lynne Murphy            5-6     -145     -27
8.      5.      Milton Ferguson         5-6     -383     -16
9.      11.     Barbara Klotz           4-7     +104     -2
10.     6.      Waheed Thompson         3-8     -65      -50
11.     7.      Mary Lou Thurman        3-8     -217     -46
12.     2.      Pat Sanchez             3-8     -574     -68

High Game       Virgie Wright           463
High Turn       Milton Ferguson         105     SQUABBLE


                Division 5

Place   Seed    Name                    Record  Spread   Rtg Chg
1.      7.      Dolores Muhich          11-0    +526     +142
2.      6.      Margaret Bee            9.5-1.5 +585     +138
3.      9.      Vicki Fisher            7-4     +487     =893
4.      2.      Robert Readle           7-4     +158     +1
5.      10.     Roxanne Coish           7-4     -315     =893
6.      4.      Andrea Meeden           6.5-4.5 +236     +3
7.      5.      Patricia Hiller         5-6     +316     -24
8.      8.      Pete Cortez             5-6     -443     +116
9.      1.      Dave Rubin              4-7     -65      -63
10.     3.      Hugh Benton             3-8     -42      -79
11.     11.     Jason Aycock            1-10    -955     =500

High Game       Robert Readle           485
High Turn       Dolores Muhich          104     REQUINS

Saturday, December 11

  • Registration and check-in: 11:00am to noon
  • Six games starting at: 12:30pm

Sunday, December 12

  • Five games starting at: 10:00am

Tournament details

  • Tournament location:
    Ramada Inn North
    9121 North IH-35
    Austin, Texas 78753
  • Round robin format; 11 games total
  • Divisions of 10-12 players, depending on number of participants
  • Entry fee: $40 at tournament, or $35 if preregistered by Monday, December 6
  • Prizes: 100% of entry free (minus player rating fees) returned as prizes.
  • Hosted by the Austin, Texas NSA Club #234 (meeting hall cost covered by club dues)
  • Sponsored by Esther's Follies. Esther's will be producing specially designed tournament t-shirts free for the first 75 registered entrants.
  • Directed by Dee Segrest
  • Organized by:
    Caesar Jaramillo
    2303 B Cedrick Cove
    Austin, TX 78748
    512-895-2564
    rtte70@email.sps.mot.com

Room reservations

  • For reservations, call Ramada at 512-836-0079 (local) or 800-843-9077 (toll free)
  • Mention SCRABBLE for room rate of $37 plus tax (add $5 per each additional person)
  • Includes free breakfast
  • Note: special room rate available only through Wednesday, December 8.


* 1000-1999. Certificates to all contestants verifying your participation in this special event

Page last updated: 1999-12-27 (updated results)

[Home page]