From: Bryan Pepper (director)

Howdy!

Lampasas, TX (formerly Tyler, TX) was held MLK weekend deep in Texas' beautiful
hill country.  We had 37 players in three divisions........four
first-timers......including our hostess from the hotel who decided to give it a
go (since she was going to have to be there anyway!).  With the odd numbers,
yes, there were byes in Division Three (dang it!).

The new hotel was wonderful........weather was mild, but a little
breezy..........too bad no one got any golf in (on the course behind the hotel)! 
We've already booked the place for next January.......and *should* we have more
players next year, there is an additional facility just up the street to meet
our needs!  It sure is nice to have a place that wants us...............

Thanks to everyone that came, and if you missed it.........well, come next
year!!

On with the results:

Division One:

1) Steve Oliger             9 - 2      +619         
2) Chris Cree               8 - 3      +371
3) Iffy Onyeonwu            6 - 5      +796
4) Caesar Jaramillo         6 - 5      +24
5) Kamal Dyal               6 - 5      -150
6) Glenda Short             5 - 6      +27
7) Mark Palumbo             5 - 6      -226
8) Dee Segrest              4 - 7      -12
9) Michelle ("Mo") Davis    4 - 7      -387
10) Mary Rhoades            2 - 9      -922

Division Two:

1) Carl Davis               7 - 4      +505
2) Harvey Wilson            7 - 4      +450
3) Scott Lucas              7 - 4      +398
4) Kyle Bozeman             7 - 4      +156
5) Jonn Dalton              7 - 4      -109
6) Ruth Sawyer              7 - 4      -145
7) Cheryl Tyler             6 - 5      +295
8) Mary Lee Couey           6 - 5      +58
9) Lee Brooks               5 - 6      -31
10) Nathan Harshman         5 - 6      -225
11) Mic Barron              4 - 7      -146
12) Carl Hickerson          4 - 7      -359
13) Karen Southern          3 - 8      -476
14) Beulah Cooper           2 - 9      -441

Division Three:

1) April Engel              9 - 2      +997
2) Bruce Shuman             9 - 2      +566                 Bye round 4
3) Dave Rubin               7 - 4      +696                 Bye round 2
4) Vicki Fisher             7 - 4      +656                 Bye round 9
5) Joy Nees                 7 - 4      +642                 Bye round 3
6) Patricia Hiller          7 - 4      +486                 Bye round 8
7) Kate McCabe              7 - 4      +333                 Bye round 6
8) Pat Sanchez              7 - 4      +327                 Bye round 11
9) Alvin Chase              6 - 5      +102                 Bye round 10
10) Hildegard Powell        5 - 6      +12                  Bye round 5
11) B. J. Taylor            3 - 8      -639
12) Marion Froelich         2 - 9      - a lot              Bye round 1
13) Patty Elder             1 - 10     - a lot, too         Bye round 7


*** DON'T FORGET.....................SALADO, TX (Texas State Championship -
residency restrictions do exist) on Valentine's weekend.................NEW
ORLEANS, LA in mid-March.....................
Make your own free website on Tripod.com